Project/Area Number |
25350938
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research Institution | University of Nagasaki |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHIDA Rika 長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (50326485)
Research Collaborator |
KOBAYASHI Michiko 桶谷式乳房管理法研修センター, 医師
MANDAI Takashi 金沢大学, 医学部付属病院, 医師
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 育児 / 幼児 / 学童 / 親 / QOL / 両親 / 調査票の開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop an original QOL (Quality of Life) questionnaire for children in early childhood and school age, and their parents, was to consider the relevance of child / parent’s QOL and to help appropriate support method. These findings indicate that our original QOL questionnaire has sufficient reliability and potency of validity to use for children 6 years of age under and their mothers and fathers, for children over 10 years of age and their mothers. There were related to daily life of preschool children and eating habits of mothers, playing habits of children and connection and children of fathers, married couple's economic values. There was no high correlation between QOL of schoolchildren and their mothers. The QOL of schoolchildren and their mothers were influenced by child's gender, mother's consultant and existence of partner. We think it’s important for children and parents to have a lot of supporter and a good environment for easy consultation.