Project/Area Number |
25350956
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
AMASAKI YOSHIKO 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線影響研究部, 研究員(任非) (80435700)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAKINUMA SHIZUKO 国立研究開発法人 量子化学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線影響研究部, 部長 (20392219)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 胎児期 / 放射線 / 複合曝露 / 胸腺リンパ腫 / 胎児 / がん / Ikaros / 化学発がん |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied the combined effect of radiation exposure in utero, with ENU treatment at various times after birth, on T-cell lymphoma development using B6C3F1 mice. Combined radiation exposure with ENU treatment increased the T-cell lymphomas incidence significantly compared to irradiation at either 5 weeks old or E17. ENU was more efficient at inducing T-cell lymphomas with shorter intervals following irradiation, at either age. These results suggest the effects of in utero irradiation may persist, and that sub-carcinogenic doses may still pose a risk with additional environmental exposures in later life.