Synthesis of novel inhibitors of the Hedgehog signaling pathway based on natural products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Yuichi  横浜市立大学, 総合科学部, 准教授 (40348826)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIBASHI MASAMI  千葉大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (90212927)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヘッジホッグシグナル / タエペエニンD / 構造活性相関 / 天然有機化合物 / シグナル伝達 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 天然物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthesis of taepeenin D, an novel inhibitor of the Hedgehog (Hh) signaling pathway, was attempted. Considering the structure of taepeenin D, the synthesis commenced with easily available Wieland-Miescher ketone. First, selective functionalization at C19 methyl group was attempted as a key reaction. The reaction proceeded with high stereoselectivity. Second, short-step construction of benzofuran rings, a characteristic structure of taepeenin D, was accomplished.