Development of a microliter-scale high-throughput screening system with quantum-dot for amyloid-beta aggregation inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOKURAKU Kiyotaka  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00332106)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UWAI Koji  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80347905)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアミロイド / アルツハイマー / 凝集阻害物質 / スクリーニング / ハイスループット / 量子ドット / イメージング / 認知症 / 凝集阻害 / アルツハイマー病 / シソ科 / 香辛料 / 海藻 / ロスマリン酸 / ポリフェノール / Qdot / アミロイドβ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aggregation and accumulation of amyloid β protein (Aβ) is a key step in the pathogenesis of Alzheimer’s disease (AD), and therefore Aβ aggregation inhibitors may have preventive and/or therapeutic potential for AD. In this study, we developed a novel microliter-scale high-throughput screening (MSHTS) system for Aβ aggregation inhibitors using quantum-dot. Moreover, we tried to screen Aβ aggregation inhibitors by the MSHTS system from spice and seaweed extracts.