Mechanism of anti-proliferative effect of resveratrol derivatives on cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yoshihiko  近畿大学, 医学部, 医学部講師 (80192730)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAWARA Tadashi  熊本科学保健大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (60040325)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレスベラトロール / MIF / NFkB / JNK / ROS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Derivatives of resveratrol (RVD) that is included in several foods such as grape skin exert anti-proliferative effect on cancer-derived cells. The mode of action regarding to this effect was investigated using molecular biological methods. We found that one inflammatory cytokine called “MIF” interacts with a transcription factor “NFKB”, which down-regulates “JNK”, an apoptosis-inducible signal molecule, thereby avoiding apoptosis induced by reactive oxygen species (ROS). RVDs can prevent MIF from performing this cell protecting effect by direct binding to MIF, resulting in apoptosis. Therefore, RVDs could be promising lead compounds for the development of a therapeutic agents to fight against cancer.