Investigation of psychiatric disorders as a disruption of homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2015)
National Institute for Physiological Sciences (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
TAKAO Keizo  富山大学, 研究推進機構 研究推進総合支援センター, 教授 (80420397)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAKAWA Tsuyoshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 教授 (10301780)
YAMANAKA Akihiro  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (60323292)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords行動解析 / 統合失調症 / 歯状回 / バイオインフォマティクス / 光遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to understand psychiatric disorders as a disruption of homeostasis, and aimed to develop methods of diagnosis and treatment of the disease. Specifically, we 1) explored treatments or drugs affecting the maturity of the hippocampal dentate gyrus, 2) screened for drug candidates that normalize the maturity of the dentate gyrus, and 3) attempted to control the maturity of the dentate gyrus using optogenetic techniques.