The study of face perception using cortical electric stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25351005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Ryusuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 人間情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (80444470)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords顔認知 / 視覚心理物理 / 視覚神経科学 / 時間知覚 / 物体認知 / 電気生理学 / 神経科学 / 視覚情報処理 / 顔認識 / 画像認識 / 下側頭葉 / BMI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neural activities recorded from the multi-electrode arrays implemented on the surface of the inferior temporal cortex in response to the face images showed that the representation of face orientation and face identity differs depending on the recording sites. I also built a 3D image database, developed a new analytical method and design a new experimental paradigm to study the effects of face orientation and identity changes on the neural response and perception. Experiments of cortical electric stimulation using the implemented multi-electrode arrays revealed many technical problems to be solved for the future study.