The Concept of "Human Rights" in the Time of Globalization and the Inclusion of Sexual Minority People
Project/Area Number |
25360055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | Chikushi Jogakuen University (2015) Otani University (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
AKAEDA Kanako 筑紫女学園大学, 現代社会学部, 講師 (00536576)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | セクシュアル・マイノリティ / 同性愛 / レズビアン / 人権 / フィンランド / グローバル化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan these days, the activism of sexual minority people is becoming increasingly active with new groups and networks that deal with diverse topics related to sexual minority. Predominant topics in these activisms are concerned with how to support those who have difficulties to live their lives, and the demand of the official/legal recognition of same-sex couples. Behind this tide of activism, there exists the relatively new concept of human rights, which UN mainly appeals. There are various ways to include sexual minority people into a society. Among the recent activism, however, the importance of rediscovering and archiving of the history of sexual minority is not fully recognized. Therefore, as the conclusion of this three-year research project, we held a seminar and a discussion in order to rediscover the women who had intimate relationships with women in the past and to trace an alternative history of women.