Project/Area Number |
25370012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Tomoko お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 研究員 (90622069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKUSHIGE Kumi お茶の水女子大学, 文教育学部, アカデミック・アシスタント (00648884)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 仏教学 / 中国哲学 / 清沢満之 / 吉田覚寿 / 島田重禮 / 吉谷覚寿 / 日本仏教 / 近代日本思想 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have completed analysis about the contents of the notebooks written by Takamine Sankiti 高嶺三吉 from 1888 to 1889. He wrote two notebooks about two courses of lectures conducted in the University of Tokyo around that time: one was the Indian philosophy (Buddhology) by Yoshitani Kakujyu 吉谷覚寿 and the other was the Chinese philosophy by Shimada Chourei 島田重禮. As a result, it became clear from Takamine’s notebooks that their lectures played two important roles in the Japanese of coming age. Primally, contrary to the trends that European philosophy was considered to be most important to study, Yoshitani and Shimada adovocated that Buddhology and Chinese philosophy should be treated as equal to European philosophy. Secondly, their lectures influenced Kiyozawa Manshi 清沢満之 of the university student, who was a Japanese expert in the philosophy of religion and the Buddhist thinker.