The Logic of the Modern Western Theory of Ideas: Its Naturalistic Framework and Destructive Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tomida Yasuhiko  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (30155569)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords西洋近代観念説 / 自然主義 / 観念 / 観念論 / デカルト / ロック / バークリ / カント / 観念説 / ヒューム / 表象 / 超越論的観念論 / 『純粋理性批判』 / 物質 / 経験的対象 / 自然法則 / 神 / 物そのもの / 粒子仮説 / 知覚表象説 / 直接実在論 / 志向性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The modern Western theory of ideas was framed on the basis of the corpuscular-hypothetical distinction between outer “things themselves” on the one hand and inner “ideas” on the other; in this sense, it is a “naturalistic” one. After its basic framework was formed by Descartes and Locke, Berkeley, Hume, and Kant destructed it in their respective ways. Berkeley formed idealism (immaterialism), rejecting things themselves, and Hume distorted the framework by treating them from a skeptical point of view. Further, Kant treated the things themselves (Dinge an sich) as unknowable items and presented stiffened views of knowledge and human beings.