Construction of hermeneutics of 'between' for the cross-cultural understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Tsutomu  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (90114636)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords解釈学 / 異文化理解 / 風土 / 翻訳 / 間の解釈学 / 和辻哲郎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is no such thing as a common standard mediating between different cultures in "cross-cultural understanding". Japan has been receptive to foreign cultures from ancient times. In receiving them, "translation" played an important role. It has two aspects. One is a replacement of meaning and the other is a creation of meaning. At first "translation" is an attempt, in which we are going to find an same meaning between different languages while counting on some kind of identity between them. But it brings about a gap in meaning between the original sentence and the translated sentence. The latter cannot be a faithful copy of the former. However this gap brings a new meaning. Both equivalence of meaning as an ideal, which should be aimed at in "translation", and the creative gap give us a clue to investigate a possibility of hermeneutics between the different frameworks.