Religious Study on Happiness - Social research in a Japanese local city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Seki Kazutoshi  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (50179321)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords宗教学 / 幸福の四象限 / マチバ / 無事 / 福分 / 時間の多層性 / ひととなり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aimed at an ethnographic research on pursuit of happiness in a Japanese local city Fukuoka. Hypothetical schema of four dimensions of happiness is framed through the analyses of folklore as habitus, of ‘iikitari’(oral tradition) & ‘shikitari’(practices) & ‘hitotonari’(personhood) as triad, compared with rural society. Among the four dimensions of happiness, the fourth type ("happiness in between") deserves our special attention, not only as a type of religious personhood, but also as a typology of accommodating persons ('sewanin') in urban settings (altruism in daily lives).