Project/Area Number |
25370115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics and studies on art
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ニコライ・メトネル / 楽譜作成 / ピアノ音楽 / ロシア音楽 / 批判校訂版楽譜作成 / ピアノ・ソナタ / ロシア・ソビエト音楽史 / ピアノ音楽史 / 20世紀の音楽 / ロシア音楽史 / 批判校訂版楽譜 / 在外ロシア人音楽家研究 / 批判的校訂楽譜 / ディアスポラ音楽家 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The researcher has made a critical edition of the complete piano sonatas (including unpublished and unfinished ones and sketches of projected piano sonata) of Russian-immigrated composer-pianist Nikolai Medtner(1880-1951) for the first time in the history of the publishing of Medtner's piano works. He conducted his editing work based on intensive and comprehensive researches on the primary sources such as Medtner's autographs, stichvorlages, proofs and personal copies in the archives in Moscow and Ottawa, as well as personal copies of British pianist Edna Iles, one of Medtner's most important disciple, and those of Quebecois composer-pianist Alfred Laliberte, a close friend of the composer and greatest champion of his music in the North American Continent. The new critical edition consists of, at a maximum, 1 or 2 fragments of projected piano sonata, 2 unfinished and 1 unpublished sonata movements, 1 sonatina and 14 piano sonatas from op.5 to op.56 published during Medtner's lifetime.