Comparative study on music pedagogy of Iranian music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TANI Masato  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (20449622)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイラン音楽 / 民族音楽学 / 身体性 / イラン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores how each individual Iranian musicians living inside/outside Iran teach their music to their disciples and how they recognize the music in a different way while performing the “same” Iranian music.
From this study, it turned out that the actual experience of performing music and the recognition toward the “same “music differs greatly according to their leaning/teaching experience and the musical instruments they play respectively. To date, music itself from various cultures has been materialized for teaching. From now on, however, the differences regarding the recognition toward music should also be materialized for the learning of world music.