West Meets East: Genre Nouveau as an Art of Pluralism
Project/Area Number |
25370160
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HIRANO Emiko 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 助教 (30648655)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 舞踊 / バレエ / モダンダンス / ジャンル・ヌーヴォー / ジャポニズム / アンナ・パヴロワ / ウダイ・シャンカール / イサドラ・ダンカン / パヴロワ / シャンカール / インド舞踊 / オリエンタリズム / 帝室劇場 / ロシア / インド / バレエ・リュス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
At the turn of the 20th century, it was not the case that, in the West, art from the East was perceived as mere exoticism. Eastern artists such as Uday Shankar and Sadayakko, as well as the art of primitive ancient Greece provided an escape route from Western rationalism and expansionism, and inspired Western artists. Isadora Duncan, who urged a revival of the arts of antiquity, opened the door to modern dance with her “primitive” dance. Minimalism is a key to modern art, and the influence of Japanese art, which finds beauty in empty space can be keenly felt. It was through Genre Nouveau that 19th century orientalism was refined into modernism.