| Project/Area Number |
25370175
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Art at large
| Research Institution | Bunsei University of Art |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEDA Chikara 広島市立大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (00401464)
UENO Katsuhisa 東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 教授 (20176613)
ARAI Kei 東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 准教授 (60361739)
| Research Collaborator |
NAKAMURA Toshio
INOUE Masami
YANAKA Mikako
KUROSAKI Takao
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 山車 / 日本画 / 文化財 / 建築彩色 / 彩色技法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study,a group of Japanese painters researched and tried to succeed to the next generation the coloring technique from the perspective of Japanese painting in period of Meiji and Taisyo (1870~1925). The main subject of research is“Kaen Daiko (Blaze Drum) Float”for the Kikusui Festival at Utsunomiya Futarasan shrine in Utsunomiya city Tochigi prefecture, and was carried out practical research that the coloring technique of chrysanthemum sculpture in part of the float, and restore it. Restored sculpture that colored based on the result of scientific study of coloring from the end of Edo to Meiji period was welcomed to many people of the city in the parade in Kikusui Festival of 2014. In 2015, we made a sketch that drawn both old color before restore and new color in a scroll as well as in a folding screen to be a material for succeeding to the next generation.