Project/Area Number |
25370198
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts (2014-2015) Chugoku Junior College (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 工芸 / 京都 / 明治 / 近代化 / 染織 / 地図 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
On Meiji era the crafts industry had not modernized in Kyoto. The purpose of this study is to clarify the main cause of that, with referring to the “Kyoto Plane”. The author had made the Kyoto city maps drawing the events relevant to the crafts industry to reconsider the modernization process. The results show that there was a turning point from the positive modernization policy to the limited, in the middle period of the Meiji era. The crafts industry divided into the separate industrial areas, the new mechanized industry in the suburbs and the conventional crafts industry in the city.