The Transatlantic Slave Trade Through the Arts
Project/Area Number |
25370324
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | slave trade / community / 奴隷貿易 / アメリカ / 国際研究者交流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
My only regret is that I was unable to organize an international colloquium around my research topic. I made contacts and sent out invitations to colleagues both abroad and in Japan, but administrative duties as well as schedule conflicts ended up killing the project in ovo. This minor disappointment aside, these three years of funded research have yielded very positive results. As regularly described in reports, research trips and conferences have helped me not only to organize my research into a coherent whole, but also to write a good number of essays that have been, or will soon be, published. In addition, I could create a strong book project, which will hopefully develop into a good publication.