Aspectual properties of predicates and negative sentences in Nihon Shuwa (Japan Sign Language)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Naomi  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10374109)
Research Collaborator Osonoe Satoshi
TAIRA Eiji
TAKAYAMA Chieko
TAKAYAMA Yasuko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords言語学 / 日本手話 / 統語論 / 意味論 / 語彙アスペクト / 否定表現 / 語順決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we investigated the following:(i) The syntactic and semantic characteristics of the aspectuality of the predicates of Nihon Shuwa (Japan Sign Language) (ii) The existential construction in Nihon Shuwa, with particular focus on the predicate alternation pattern and its relation to the semantic feature specification of the existential predicate (iii) The negation in Nihon Shuwa - how it interacts with the aspectual properties of the predicates. The results of the investigations show that the aspectual properties and patterns of negation of Nihon Shuwa, a language with gesture modality, fall within the limits of the framework of Universal Grammar, with apparent deviations stemming from the particular modality and the choice of the semantic features that trigger particular syntacitic phehomena.