A Study on "Qiezi Shiyi"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Tomihira Miwa  山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00188799)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中国語学 / 音韻 / 学史 / 古今釈疑 / 切韻声原 / 中国語 / 方中履 / 音韻学 / 切字釈疑
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The object of this study is "Qiezi Shiyi", a work on Chinese phonology, written by Fang Zhonglu in the early Qing era. The author's young age passed under quite severe circumstances as the Manchurian army conquered China and his father Fang Yizhi was faithful to Ming court. Fang Zhonglu refused to serve the Qing bureaucracy, and spent all his life as a private researcher. He wrote "Qiezi Shiyi" under very strong influence of his father's scholarship when he was only in his twenties. He was quite aware of historical change of language, and the standard Chinese phonological system for him was not that of the Qieyun rhyme dictionary, but his father's "Qieyun Shengyuan", a kind of Middle Mandarin phonological system with entering tone. He held that fanqie characters and rhyme tables of his present age must be suitable for this standard.