Sociolinguistic Study of ''Ask Question-Select Student'' Acts in a Japanese Classroom Discourse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Tatsutomi Yohji  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 教授 (40367983)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教室談話 / 発問 / 指名 / 教師の授業コミュニケーション力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lessons in which the teacher asks a question, students raise their hands, and the teacher elicits a response by selecting a student are effective when discussing a single topic with the entire class. However, such methods may not necessarily be effective in helping students develop the ability to learn by themselves. Accordingly, there is a need to rethink the modes of learning that have dominated so far. In my view, creative classroom discourse does not arise from this method of selecting students; instead, it can be engineered by securing, sharing, and respecting opportunities for the students to voluntarily speak in class.