A type of language formation - on the formation of Dolgan language in the Far North of Siberia-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Fujishiro Setsu  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30249940)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords言語接触 / ドルガン語 / ヤクート語 / 言語形成 / K.M.ルチコフ / エベンキ語 / チュルク語 / シベリア / ウイグル語 / ロシア語 / ルチコフ / 言語生態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have studied how Dolgan, a small language in the Far North of Siberia, was formed and developed. Thought the process of formation of this language is not obvious, the materials compiled by K.M.Rychkov, a Russian ethnographer, are available. Rychkov visited the Turukhansk region at the beginning of 20th century and left abundant materials and documents among which there are some in and on the Dolgan language. With his collection, we have revealed that the language recorded by Rychkov, which can be assumed to be the proto-Dolgan, is quite different from the present standard Dolgan. We can conclude from this that the multilingualism in this area was strongly involved in the development of the Dolgan language. We have also observed how the language ecology of "birth, development, decline, and endangerment" is influenced by its enviroments social as well as poitical.