Construction of the Corpus for Hua-Yi-Yi-Yu in Altaic Languages and Study on the Transcription with Chinese Characters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies (2015)
The University of Shimane (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
MENG Dalai  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 研究員 (40609913)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルタイ諸語 / 華夷訳語 / コーパス / 漢字音訳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a Parallel Corpus was constructed by investigating Hua-Yi-Yi-Yu used in the transcription of Mongolian, Uyghur and Jurchen languages. The Parallel Corpus collects Hua-Yi-Yi-Yu and reflects the corresponding relations between those languages and the Chinese characters used for their transcriptions. Based on the Corpus, Chinese characters in Hua-Yi-Yi-Yu, the sounds they represent, the frequency of their appearances and the position of each character used in the transcription of a word were analyzed and identified. Furthermore, for each Chinese character, all the words for which it appeared in their transcriptions were painstakingly picked and collected into a database, and the rationales for the usage of certain Chinese characters in certain transcriptions were examined. In addition, a study was also conducted on the Chinese transcription of the Chinese-Uyghur Vocabulary Wei-Wu-Er-Guan Yi-Yu. The entire study results are summarized in a book.