Language Faculty Viewed from Motion Planning Ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NISHINA Hiroyuki  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 教授 (20125777)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動作 / 使役関係 / 関節 / 書き換え規則 / ロボット / 言語起源 / 形態論 / 生物言語学 / 言語の運動起源 / 運動計画の木表示 / 運動計画 / 運動伝播 / 動作文法 / 句構造文法 / 写像 / ロボット動作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To add some evidence to the proposed language origin in human actions, we have been exploring the possibility of a kinematic grammar of humans, and its comparison of human language grammar. We let a model robot simulate an approximate action of a human, and based on the relation of a joint’s causing another or an endpoint to move, we converted its motion program to a sequence of trees, each of which is generated by a rewriting rule system. These rules proved to be of regular type, whose complexity is known to be one step lower than that of phrase structure rules. We also found that each sequence of terminal strings generated by our kinematic grammar might well be taken as a word rather than a sentence. It has now become crucial that we must turn to the research into the mechanism in which these “words” are to be constructed, semantically as well, into a phrase structure and fit into a integrated clause compatible to a human sentence, in the whole action with a practical purpose.