Studies on English Synonyms and Usage: A Corpus-Based and Corpus-Driven Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Nagayuki  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (10232547)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords英語シノニム / 英語類義語 / 英語語法研究 / 英語コーパス言語学 / 英語辞書学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to, during the five years of 2013 to 2017, analyze 12 items of English synonyms and usage Japanese students of English often make mistakes in and are puzzled about, and to describe their syntactic and semantic features with a full understanding of the difficulties frequently encountered by Japanese students of English, using corpora with which even non-native speakers of English are able to probe into English produced by native speakers of English in their daily life and to obtain the opportunity of studying English expressions that are not provided in literature or references.