Participants' networkings in international collaborative learning projects and their second-language development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Araki Tamao  宮崎大学, 語学教育センター, 准教授 (20324220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Kayo  宮崎大学, 語学教育センター, 准教授 (70438323)
YOKOYAMA Shozo  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (60347052)
NAMBU Miyuki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90550418)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCALL / e-learning / 学習者言語 / 動機づけ / CMC / 相互行為 / 協同学習 / ESP / 国際協同学習 / ネットワーク / オンライン交流 / ライティング / e-ラーニング / コンピュータ支援言語学習(CALL) / ネットワーク分析 / 第二言語習得 / 学習過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project was to reveal the interrelationship between the learners' networking behaviors, their second-language development, and affective changes in a large-scale online English collaborative learning program for university students of nursing. The data used for analysis were those of the Japanese participants. The pre-post writing tests revealed that the fluency and complexity were increased and the motivation questionnaire revealed that their "anxiety" was decreased and that their "international awareness" was increased. It was found that those changes are in a small-sized correlation with the learners’ networking and posting behaviors. The study also indicated that the posting activities itself could be more correlated with affective change in the learners' mindset that with their cognitive changes (i.e. learner language). These results could be utilized when developing a collaborative learning program of this type.