Construction of practical Korean mobile learning for the mobile generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kim Hyejin  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (40399176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIM Euijin  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (30364285)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsモバイルラーニング / スマートデバイス / Bluetooth / 能動的学修 / 双方向型授業 / 授業外の主体的学び / Bluetoothネットワーク / ハングル能力検定試験 / 授業外学修支援 / ツリー型ネットワーク / 韓国語能力検定試験 / ウェアラブル端末 / 学習マネジメント / センサネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the paper, we propose a method of utilizing smart device in measure lesson of proficiency test aimed at active learning. The purpose of this method is to aim essential interactive lesson and the students' proactive learning expand outside of class. Therefore, the proposed method in view of the problems of the previous methods is based on the Bluetooth and SQLite of smart devices without internal and external supports. In this paper, we utilized the educational materials of smart devices in the subject matter of the listening measure lesson of Korean proficiency test. However, by devising of educational content and methods, the proposed method can be applied to other subjects. This method including the university can also greatly expected that the equipment of the network environment with the learning management server can be active learning is easily deployed in elementary, middle and high schools that are not equipped enough.