A Study on the Temporal Changes of Japanese EFL learners' Motivation and its application for language instruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMATO Ryusuke  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60298370)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords動機づけ / 自己調整能力 / L2理想自己 / 理想自己 / L2動機づけ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the survey regarding the temporal changes of Japanese EFL learners’ motivation, newly developed instruction was provided to the learners so they could improve their self-efficacy and form positive L2 ideal-self. The examination of the results showed that (1) it is important to consider not only motivating elements but also demotivating factors, and (2) those learners who improved self-efficacy by actively using self-regulating strategies were not necessarily able to form positive L2 ideal-self.