An investigation of rater variability in the context of teacher employment examinations using a mixed approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Tomoyasu  文教大学, 文学部, 教授 (20383218)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教員採用試験 / パフォーマンステスト / 模擬授業 / 評価者 / 言語テスト / 評価過程 / 信頼性 / 応用言語学 / 言語 / 評価者認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to examine possible reasons of rater variability in employing prospective English teachers, both quantitatively (Many-Facet Rasch Analysis, MFRA) and qualitatively (think-aloud method). Thirty candidates undertook microteaching tests. Seventeen raters rated all candidates using assessment criteria. Results indicate that most of the raters show consistent rating patterns but with various levels of severity. Results of the think-aloud method show that raters rated candidates not only with different interpretations of and different attention to subcategories of assessment criteria but also according to different core teaching values and ideal images of English teachers or English classes possessed by the rater themselves, leading to divergence between lenient and harsh ratings of the same candidates by different raters.