CAT development that takes contents balance and psychological aspects of test takers into the consideration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNiigata Seiryou University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Tetsuo  新潟青陵大学, 福祉心理学部, 教授 (90249095)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHOJIMA KOJIRO  大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 準教授 (50360706)
Research Collaborator NAGAOKA KEIZO  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (90127382)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCAT / LMS / コンテンツバランス / 目標正答確率 / 教育心理学的側面 / ローカライズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the target probability of computer adaptive test (CAT) should be close to 50% from the view point of measurement theory, it should be higher when psychological aspects of test takers are took into the consideration. This study developed M-UCAT, a module which manipulate target probability of CAT on open-source learning management system (LMS) and opened its sources to public. Additionally, it released data coordination between LMS and Concerto, an open-source platform which enables CAT implementation outside of LMS, and a program on R environment which enables data analysis based on latent rank theory on Concerto.