The diary of Kinoshita Ison of a feudal retainer of the Kumamoto clan: A clue to the trend of scholars of Confucianism in the late Tokugawa period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Shima Yoshitaka  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (60187424)
Research Collaborator UNDOU Hitoshi
KATAOKA gouki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords木下イ(華+韋)村 / 熊本藩 / 安井息軒 / 塩谷宕陰 / 文会 / 時習館 / 菊池 / 木下イ(韋+華) / 熊本 / 真木和泉守 / 久留米 / 儒学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the diary of Kinoshita Ison, a scholar of the Kumamoto domain, and the research objective was to look into the activities of the Confucian scholars in the restoration era. Kinoshita's diary reveals a network of academics. For example, Kinoshita was very close to Yasui Sokken and Sionoya Toin when he was in Edo, and there is an evidence of communication between Yasui, Shionoya, and Maki Izuminokami, the renowned anti-Shogunate shintoist of the Kurume domain. The diary does not show whether Kinoshita himself ever met Maki, but Kinoshita's brother, Kotaro, maintained contact with Maki and in fact Maki did make a visit to the home of the Kinoshita family in Kumamoto. Also,we can learn from the diary that Edayoshi Shinyo,a scholar of Saga domain, visited and learned from Kinoshita in Edo and Kumamoto. This fact can be considered as a distant origin of the band of Maki and Edayoshi's followers that plotted against the Shogunate in later years.