Political violence and the "tavern" in Berlin during the Weimar Republic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
HARADA MASAHIRO  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (60320032)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酒場 / 政治的暴力 / ベルリン / ナチズム運動 / ワイマル共和国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to focus on the violent street fights in Berlin during the Weimar Republic that the various paramilitary and political forces repeatedly caused by using taverns. Accordingly, the goal is to empirically analyse the “political tavern” as a starting point of political violence on the basis of primary sources, and then to clarify the relationships between the tavern and the politics in the Weimar Republic. In conclusion, I point out the following: firstly, the taverns were politicalized in the period of the Anti-Socialist Laws when the labor movement used the tavern as a base for political activities (assemblies, meetings or political education). Secondly, in the Weimar Republic not only Social Democrats, but also the National Socialists and the Communists acquired their own taverns in big cities like Berlin and politically polarized these as well. As a result the political tavern functioned as a base for political violence on the streets.