Historical Review of Neo-colonialism: British Aid and Decolonization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Ichiro  創価大学, 教養学部, 教授 (10401431)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイギリス史 / 植民地主義 / 脱植民地化 / 開発援助 / アフリカ / 新植民地主義 / イギリス / 東アフリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this reseach is to review conventional interpretation of British aid and decolonization which has largely been dominated by a notion of what is called neo-colonialism. Based on British documents of the late 1960s and early 1970s and sources in East African libraries, this reseach challenges the conventional interpretation of neo-colonialism.
The documents demonstrate that the new states of East Africa enjoyed a substantial degree of autonomy, that Britain's aid policy was inconsistent and that Britain's involvement in the affairs of its former colonies was reluctant. These accounts reveal that the impact of British policy on newly independent states was actually limited, and thus the nature of Britain's relationship with its ex-colonies and the discourse of neo-colonialism are debatable.