A study of the transformation of lithic reduction technology in the Upper Paleolithic of Northeastern Asia
Project/Area Number |
25370883
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Takakura Jun 北海道大学, 埋蔵文化財調査センター, 助教 (30344534)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KATO Shinji 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 企画調整部, 展示企画室長 (20261125)
NAGANUMA Masaki 北海道大学, アイヌ・先住民研究センター, 准教授 (80601418)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 石器 / 剥離技術 / フラクチャー・ウィング / 動作連鎖 / 押圧剥離法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research proposes that the emergence of the standardized microblade technology posed a significant transformation of the lithic technology in the Upper Paleolithic of Northeastern Asia. In particular, the transformation from the percussion microblade flaking to the pressure microblade flaking occurred during the LGM across a broad geographical area. In addition, the result of my research shows that the pressure flaking for the microblade production was deeply related to the adoption of the percussion flaking using organic hammers for the blade and flake production.