Judicial Standards of Review and the idea of Interest Balancing--Its Significance and Limits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Shojiro  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (60215621)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords違憲審査基準 / 利益衡量 / 比例原則 / 憲法訴訟 / 違憲審査制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whereas European courts apply the principle of proportionality in determining whether governmental action is justified as a constitutional infringement on constitutional rights, American courts apply standards of review which are a tiered review of scrutiny. In this study, we first show that this difference can partly be explained by considering the unique historical origin of American standards of review. American standards of review sprang from both the anti-formalist movement on constitutional rights and anti-ad hoc balancing movement. Secondly, we show that both the methods of American standards of review and European proportionality analysis involve balancing constitutional rights with governmental interests as their core. Thirdly, we show that balancing methods should be complemented with a method focusing on the reasons for governmental actions, and demonstrate how this method is possible in practice.