Rethinking the relationship between the principle of equal treatment and indirect discrimination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University
Principal Investigator
OHKI MASATOSHI  姫路獨協大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00434225)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会法学 / EU / イタリア / 均等待遇 / 雇用平等
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In EU law, the indirect discrimination was used to regulate the principle of Equal treatment between regular worker and non-regular worker. But that was a particular phenomenon on the particular context in EU and in the story of anti-discrimination law. We cannot easily apply ECJ doctrine on this subject.