A study on the legal framework of narrative reporting and its liability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Izumi  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (50177672)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非財務情報の開示 / 統合報告 / 非財務情報の開示責任 / 戦略報告書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the UK, the Regulations 2013 amended existing company law requirements of narrative reportings. Under the new legal framework, the statutory reports including the strategic report which provides social and environmental information as well as supplementary information to financial statements are intended to be more useful and higher quality communication tool with investors, with the statutory safe-harbour provision of civil liability and some assurance of the consistency with the accounts by auditor. In our continuous study of narrative reporting, it will be helpful to have regard to the UK recent development of this field.