From Human Security to Resilience? Political identity after the Global Financial Crisis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
SHANI Giorgiandrea  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (40569993)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHuman Security / Globalization / Financial Crisis / Resilience / Religious Minorities / Neoliberalism / Global Financial Crisis / 人間の安全保障 / 新自由主義 / 世界経済危機 / アイデンティティ / レジリエンス / 人間安全保障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project critically examined the impact of the financial crisis on human security and political identity in Europe, Latin America and South Asia. It resulted in the publication of the book: Religion, Identity and Human Security (Routledge: 2014). The book set out the theoretical framework for the project. Field research was mainly carried out on minority religious communities in Europe and South Asia.