Study of the Measurement of Market value and the Labor Productivity of Open Source Software, Model of Crowdsourcing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Noda Tetsuo  島根大学, 法文学部, 教授 (30243413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANSHO Terutaka  宮崎大学, 地域資源創成センター, 准教授 (00432617)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオープンソース / オープンイノベーション / 労働生産性 / 知の共有化 / 連結の経済性 / 情報経済 / 情報産業 / 情報サービス産業 / IT企業 / OSS / Open Source / IT産業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Open Source Software (OSS) is the software of which source code is open to public, and then users can study and improve them corresponding to the application and market needs. This study conducted the questionnaire survey to IT companies in Japan, investigating how OSS utilization and contribution to the development community affect the business growth of companies. The survey was first implemented in 2012 and continued for 3 consecutive years until 2014. In order to analyze the transition during these 3 years in terms of the OSS utilization, contribution, and company growth, t-test was employed to each of the average data. As the fourth report of the series of this study, we will present the result of the analysis and implications for the further research.