Study on the games that are efficiently solved
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Iimura Takuya  首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (50279634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 隆裕  首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (70220895)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords純粋戦略均衡の存在定理 / 純粋ナッシュ均衡の存在定理 / 純粋戦略均衡の存在 / ナッシュ均衡 / 均衡の存在 / 均衡アルゴリズム / 純粋戦略均衡 / 対称ゲーム / 弱い競争ゲーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we have investigated classes of games whose Nash equilibria are efficiently computable, focusing, in particular, on the following three: (1) existence and computation of pure strategy Nash equilibria in finite games, (2) existence and computation of exact mixed strategy Nash equilibria in discretized mixed strategy games, (3) equilibria in discontinuous payoff games. We have obtained results mainly on (1), including 7 papers and 10 presentation at varirous meetings; for (2) and (3) the results are preliminary ones.