Economic Crisis and Economics: Economic Policy and Policy Ideas during the 1990s Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Masazumi Wakatabe  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (00240440)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords経済学史 / 日本経済 / 1990年代 / 経済危機 / 経済政策 / アベノミクス / 経済政策思想 / 大停滞 / 日本の経済学 / 政策の失敗 / 1990年代 / 経済思想 / 日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, this research project examines the economic controversies during the 1990s Japan, showing that there were serious divisions and clashes of economic policy ideas, especially between the one which attributes the cause of Japan's Great Stagnation to structural factors and the other which attributes the cause to macroeconomic policy failure. Second, compared with other economic crises such as the 1930s Great Depression and the 1970s Great Inflation, Japan's Great Stagnation has a lot of affinities with the 1930s Great Depression: this has been recognized and used as an inspiration for some participants of the controversies. Third, from this research's perspective, Abenomics, the new economic policy initiative under the Second Shinzo Abe administration since December 2012, is to be interpreted as providing a correction to the macroeconomic policy failures of the 1990s. However, the divisions and clashes of economic ideas have still remained today, which would influence the future.