Specification and estimation of financial processes in the presence of intraday seasonality using noisy high-frequency data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Isao  甲南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20361579)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsボラティリティ / 日中季節性 / 高頻度データ / 資産価格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study empirically demonstrates that the continuous-time GARCH-type stochastic volatility model fits de-seasonalized high-frequency intraday observations of the S&P 500 and Nikkei 225 stock indices better than the Heston-type model. However, specification tests reject both models. In light of these empirical results, this study proposes a functional HAR model for predicting future spot volatility paths, which is a functional version of the HAR model for the realized volatility. This new model treats the dynamic movements of the time-varying seasonal components and the spot volatility in an integrated way, and is found to perform better than the existing approaches in terms of predictive accuracy.