Project/Area Number |
25380271
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic statistics
Research Institution | Soka University |
Principal Investigator |
ASAI MANABU 創価大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90319484)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 実現共分散 / 非対称 / 長期記憶 / 非対称性 / 長期記憶性 / 予測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project deals with the "realized covariance" (RC), which is the multivariate extension of the realized volatility. I wrote four papers using the output of the project: (1) The first paper extended the continuous-time Wishart autoregressive model, by accommodating the asymmetric effects, and analyzed it using the RC; (2) The second paper extended the model by accommodating the long memory; (3) The third paper developed and compared various kinds of discrete-time RC models, accommodating long memory, asymmetry, and dynamic correlations; (4) As the preliminary analysis of the the third paper, the fourth paper developed the matrix-exponential dynamic correlation model with asymmetry and long memory.