A Study on the OTT-Dominant Ecosystem of Broadband Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
JITSUZUMI Toshiya  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (20325690)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords経済政策 / ブロードバンド / OTT / インターネットガバナンス / エコシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the newly emerging OTT-dominant ecosystem, which has become possible owing to the ubiquitous availability of broadband Internet as a result of the advancement of ICT. In particular, in this study, an optimal policy package to facilitate smooth development of this new ecosystem is considered. The conclusions drawn are as follows: a) Rather than focusing on disciplining the operators via price regulation and entry regulation and thereby finally protecting consumer welfare indirectly, such policies should focus on protecting the interests of consumers directly; (b) behavioral remedies coupled with case-by-case judgment are desirable when dealing with network neutrality issues; and (c) treatment for zero-rating should primarily deal with the market power of network operators.