| Project/Area Number |
25380307
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
IWATA KENJI 九州大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50261483)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSHINO Kaoru 立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (30199476)
YAMAGUCHI Masaki 山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10375313)
HANADA Eva 神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (40581856)
TAKASAKI Haruka 大東文化大学, 経済学部, 助教 (40583026)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | EU(欧州連合) / 銀行同盟 / 資本市場同盟 / 金融同盟 / EMU(経済・通貨同盟) / 最適通貨圏理論 / EU / 金融システム / 金融監督 / 破綻処理制度 / 預金保険制度 / ユーロ危機 / 経済統合 / 通貨統合 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Main findings of the study on the Banking Union of the EU are as follows; (1)The vicious circle between crisis of both banking systems and government debt, was the main background of the Banking Union, (2)The Banking Union is to set up on the basis of existing EU financial regulations and supervision system to reinforce financial system of the Euro Area, but still have some challenges in its design, (3)In the context of OCA theory, the Banking Union may have a function in preventing asymmetric shock within banking sector from causing asymmetric shock in the form of government debt crisis within Euro Area, (4)Under the Banking Union, European banks has forced either to reinforce their Capital or diminish their risk assets, (5)The Banking Union has also caused reforms of financial supervision and regulation in neighboring countries of the EU such as Morocco.