Political Economy of Individual Preferences over Trade and Foreign Economic Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KAGITANI Koichi  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50368552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARIMAYA Kozo  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90347732)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords通商政策 / 政治経済学 / 自由貿易協定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We first examine the relationship between candidates and voters in publicly discussing whether to conclude a free-trade agreement. Our theoretical and empirical analyses show that candidates' electoral promises about a free trade agreement are related to the business interests and losses in their constituencies, the type of electoral system for which they run, and their ideologies.
Second, we examine how individuals evaluate the likely impact of trade on their personal economic interests and on their national economy. We find that individuals' appreciation of the impact of globalization on their jobs or job opportunities is positively and robustly correlated with their human capital level and their family income. We also confirm that individuals' perception of trade's impact on the economy is positively and robustly correlated with their human capital level and their evaluation of trade's impact on their personal interests. Agricultural workers tend to hold protectionist attitudes.