Empirical Study on Firm's Foreign Direct Investment Strategy and Process which Improve Competitiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Akiko  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30287841)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Nobumasa  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (90216094)
XU Peng  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60247111)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords直接投資 / 国際競争力 / 企業の戦略タイプ / 企業の異質性 / 戦略的投資 / マネジメント・コスト / 海外直接投資 / 輸出競争力 / グラビティ・モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is that clarifies the characteristics and process of the foreign direct investment (FDI) which improve Japanese competitiveness. First we identify the strategic types of Japanese manufacturing firms, and examine each firm’s attitude and purpose of the FDI. We find that the firms with Prospector tendency are more aggressive in FDI, and the firms with Defender tendency are more negative. The firms with Prospector tendency make FDI whose purpose is to export the third country or Japan (Complex Integration), while the firms with Defender tendency make FDI whose purpose is to sell the host country (Horizontal FDI) or fragment production process (Vertical FDI). Many Japanese manufacturing firms has Analyzer tendency, and their attitude and purpose of FDI is in between the Prospectors and the Defenders.