Empirical Study on the relations among productivity, markup and export status of the Japanese firms
Project/Area Number |
25380338
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Kanazawa University (2016) Waseda University (2013-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
KATO ATSUYUKI 金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 准教授 (10470064)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUKUDA Katsufumi 広島大学, 大学院国際協力研究科, 特任助教 (40719051)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 国際経済学 / 国際貿易 / 生産性 / マークアップ / 生産ネットワーク / 貿易 / 為替レート / 輸出 / 実証論文執筆 / サーベイ論文執筆 / 国内学会報告 / 国際学会報告 / 論文掲載 / 生産性推計 / 回帰分析 / 輸出と海外直接投資 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research revealed that the Japanese exporting firms have different advantages between their productivity and markup. The exporters to the Asian region where they have formed the supply chain networks have their advantages on productivity while the exporters to the North America as the market for the main consumer market have their advantages on the pricing power. In addition, this study found that the exports of the machinery and the electronic industries that account for the large shares in Japan's exports are still responsive to exchange rate changes, and the Japanese firms cannot absorb those impacts by their advantages in productivity and markups. This study give some policy implications to device further export promotion.