Empirical Analysis on Information Security Behaviors and Effective Information Security Measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Toshihiko  佐賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00411504)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords情報セキュリティ / セキュリティエコノミクス / 行動経済学 / 情報漏えい / サイバーリスク / 炎上 / セキュリティマネジメント / Web(インターネット)アンケート調査 / プライバシー / Webアンケート調査 / 情報セキュリティ教育 / パスワード管理 / セキュリティエコノミックス / 組織風土 / 労働者 / Webアンケート / 心理学 / 違反行為 / 情報セキュリティインシデント被害 / 組織コミットメント / 価格感度分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I aim to clarify the effective information security measures and policies by quantitatively analyzing impact of information security incidents toward economy and business. Therefore, I built behavioral model based on behavioral economics and microeconomics, and carried out some empirical analyses using micro data collected from the Web-based survey. As a results, it is found that the organization must put a high priority on improving the workplace environment such workplace climate and job satisfaction.