The Middle Income Trap from the Viewpoint of Trade Data: A Case of Malaysia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Satoru  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター, 経済地理研究グループ長 (20450504)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中所得国の罠 / 経済発展 / 貿易構造 / 純輸出比率 / 産業高度化 / 資源の罠 / 雁行形態論 / 資源の呪い / 中進国の罠 / マレーシア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By combining macro-economic and trade data analysis with industry and firm-level observations, this research project tries to critically analyze the threat that the middle-income trap poses to East Asian countries at present and in the near future, and to identify the mechanism behind the trap if it really exists.
I conduct an empirical analysis on the relationship between income level and net export ratios (NXRs) for different types of goods for trapped and non-trapped samples separately. The findings indicate that non-trapped countries successfully upgrade their export goods while trapped-countries continue to depend on the export of primary commodities. The negative correlation between the NXRs of consumption and capital goods and that of primary commodities suggests the existence of a ‘resource curse.’